[contact-form-7 id="15592" title="Tell me more"]

Contact Next Edge Capital

1 Toronto Street, Suite 200
Toronto, ON M5C 2V6

Telephone: 416.775.3600
Toll-free: 1.887.860.1080
Fax: 416.775.3601
Email: info@nextedgecapital.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Background of Privacy Policy

Client information is private and confidential. Next Edge Capital Corp. (Next Edge) recognizes that clients have a right to have their information protected.

Next Edge’s Privacy Protection Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal client information. Specifically, this policy outlines how Next Edge complies with provincial and federal regulations governing client information including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA is the Canadian federal privacy legislation established in January 2004. Under PIPEDA no business may collect, use or disclose personal client information without clearly defining the purpose of such collection, use or disclosure and obtaining informed consent. The collection, use or disclosure is limited to purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. The legislation further regulates the protection, retention and destruction of client information. PIPEDA offers clients the right to access their information upon request and challenge the information that is being retained.

The key privacy principles of PIPEDA form the basis of Next Edge’s comprehensive Privacy Protection Policy.

Accountability

It is important to safeguard private and confidential client information. Next Edge confirms compliance with privacy legislation and uses the utmost discretion when dealing with client information. Next Edge will regularly monitor and assess the environment of compliance in terms of protection of private client information.

Website Collection

Next Edge does not collect specific client information from site visitors unless personal information is provided or contact is requested. If information is provided, it will be collected for the purpose of answering inquiries, providing marketing materials, corporate background and to invite guests to access services and/or events.

Next Edge’s website may employ standard technology to collect information about how the firm’s site is used for the purposes of improving website design. Website information is collected in many forms including by obtaining the domain name of visitors, user preferences, personal information that is volunteered, and geographic location.

Website guests may occasionally receive emails from Next Edge informing them of commentaries on our Funds, performance updates, news and industry insight. This information will be distributed in accordance with requirements of Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Consent

By providing Next Edge with personal information, you signify that you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted here. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not provide any personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information, you may not be able to do certain things, like send us e-mail or receive our monthly newsletter.

Consent to use personal information may be withdrawn by a client at any time. If you no longer want to receive emails regarding our services, news and industry insight, you can unsubscribe to the list clicking “unsubscribe from this list” at the bottom of the email.

Privacy Office

Next Edge’s Privacy Protection Policy is intended to provide clients with comfort that their personal information is handled with the utmost importance and care. Next Edge is continually balancing clients’ right to privacy with the needs of the business and therefore, welcome any feedback on how privacy protection policies and procedures can be improved.

For more information, please contact the Privacy Officer – David Scobie, Managing Director and COO.

Next Edge Capital Corp.
1 Toronto Street, Suite 200
Toronto ON M5C 2V6

Phone: 416.775.3600
Fax: 416.7753601
Email: info@nextedgecapital.com